Posts: 225
Threads: 27
Joined: Jan 2012
03-24-2012, 05:27 PM
(This post was last modified: 04-12-2012, 07:38 AM by eliot.)
If you are getting this error, then that means you have to decompress the package before opening it with UE Explorer.
You can do this using the tool from Gildors website called Unreal Package Decompresser:
http://www.gildor.org/downloads
Enjoy!
Posts: 10
Threads: 1
Joined: Mar 2012
I was wondering how do you used decompress. There are no faqs or tutorial on gildors site.
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2012
The real thread name should be "compressed packages are not supported".
Cooked packages are much more complicated than just
compressed.
About package decompressor - this tool is very easy to use, type "decompress" without arguments to get option list. Most common use is
Code:
decompress <package_name>
Other options could be required for particular games.
Posts: 10
Threads: 1
Joined: Mar 2012
The problem is i actually got it to work once for Mirror's edge (PC) but i forgot how i did it.
Posts: 225
Threads: 27
Joined: Jan 2012
You might have to specify -lzo for some packages.
Posts: 225
Threads: 27
Joined: Jan 2012
(04-12-2012, 03:17 AM)gildor Wrote: The real thread name should be "compressed packages are not supported". Cooked packages are much more complicated than just compressed.
About package decompressor - this tool is very easy to use, type "decompress" without arguments to get option list. Most common use is Code:
decompress <package_name>
Other options could be required for particular games.
Updated thread title
Thanks.
Posts: 10
Threads: 1
Joined: Mar 2012
Thanks for the reply (Forum has no thanks option). Unfortunately America's Army 3 cannot be decompressed no matter what. Was looking forward to understanding their "realistic" gun simulation.
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2012
(04-12-2012, 07:39 AM)eliot Wrote: Updated thread title Thanks.
About
cooked packages ... Most games uses startup.upk file which holds (cooked in) a few script packages inside. Internally it looks like these packages were placed into the single file with different folders (groups).
Also it would be nice to get XBox360 package support - the difference is only in byte order for integers.
If you (Eliot) need help I can provide it
Posts: 10
Threads: 1
Joined: Mar 2012
(04-12-2012, 02:21 PM)gildor Wrote: Also it would be nice to get XBox360 package support - the difference is only in byte order for integers.
If you (Eliot) need help I can provide it
The start of a great collaboration?
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2012
We had some (non-significant) collaboration before.
Posts: 225
Threads: 27
Joined: Jan 2012
(04-12-2012, 02:21 PM)gildor Wrote: (04-12-2012, 07:39 AM)eliot Wrote: Updated thread title Thanks.
About cooked packages ... Most games uses startup.upk file which holds (cooked in) a few script packages inside. Internally it looks like these packages were placed into the single file with different folders (groups).
Also it would be nice to get XBox360 package support - the difference is only in byte order for integers.
If you (Eliot) need help I can provide it
Interesting, thanks for letting me know. I've been wondering for ages where the scripts were located for some games, now I know thanks!
You mean big endian? Nonetheless, if you make an account on bitbucket.com and give me the email then I can invite you to access my repository.
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2012
(04-13-2012, 01:41 AM)eliot Wrote: You mean big endian?
Yes, I mean big-endian. Plus, it looks like cooked scripts has dropped some data fields from the serialization.
Posts: 225
Threads: 27
Joined: Jan 2012
Oh good. Big-Endian is actually supported and is as well aware of the dropped data fields(though the detection for this is hardcoded per game)
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2012
Hi,
I just wanted to log in and add that I can't figure out how to use decompress.exe. When I double click it, the command window comes up for about a second and then it automatically closes itself, not letting me do anything.
I hate to be that sort of n00b, but I just can't figure it out. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Posts: 225
Threads: 27
Joined: Jan 2012
10-02-2012, 11:50 AM
(This post was last modified: 10-02-2012, 11:50 AM by eliot.)
(10-01-2012, 10:17 AM)Bnadler Wrote: Hi,
I just wanted to log in and add that I can't figure out how to use decompress.exe. When I double click it, the command window comes up for about a second and then it automatically closes itself, not letting me do anything.
I hate to be that sort of n00b, but I just can't figure it out. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
It's okay, I used to get that problem as well when I was a noob :p
As the dialog box says, you have to pass a package name to it. But the faster way is to just drag and drop your .u package onto the Decompress.exe, although sometimes you must do it the commandline way if you need to specify -lzo
Hope that helps!
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2012
10-03-2012, 03:53 AM
(This post was last modified: 10-03-2012, 03:54 AM by Bnadler.)
Thanks, I eventually figured out how to do it by command line. I tried dragging and dropping, and I think the issue was that I didn't realize where the decompressed ones were going.
Just out of curiosity, I decompiled the source code for the Ravaged beta and it doesn't look like any of the classes have the defaultproperties section. I noticed Ravaged is listed as supported, so this struck me as odd.
(10-02-2012, 11:50 AM)eliot Wrote: (10-01-2012, 10:17 AM)Bnadler Wrote: Hi,
I just wanted to log in and add that I can't figure out how to use decompress.exe. When I double click it, the command window comes up for about a second and then it automatically closes itself, not letting me do anything.
I hate to be that sort of n00b, but I just can't figure it out. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
It's okay, I used to get that problem as well when I was a noob :p
As the dialog box says, you have to pass a package name to it. But the faster way is to just drag and drop your .u package onto the Decompress.exe, although sometimes you must do it the commandline way if you need to specify -lzo
Hope that helps!
Posts: 225
Threads: 27
Joined: Jan 2012
(10-03-2012, 03:53 AM)Bnadler Wrote: Thanks, I eventually figured out how to do it by command line. I tried dragging and dropping, and I think the issue was that I didn't realize where the decompressed ones were going.
Just out of curiosity, I decompiled the source code for the Ravaged beta and it doesn't look like any of the classes have the defaultproperties section. I noticed Ravaged is listed as supported, so this struck me as odd.
(10-02-2012, 11:50 AM)eliot Wrote: (10-01-2012, 10:17 AM)Bnadler Wrote: Hi,
I just wanted to log in and add that I can't figure out how to use decompress.exe. When I double click it, the command window comes up for about a second and then it automatically closes itself, not letting me do anything.
I hate to be that sort of n00b, but I just can't figure it out. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
It's okay, I used to get that problem as well when I was a noob :p
As the dialog box says, you have to pass a package name to it. But the faster way is to just drag and drop your .u package onto the Decompress.exe, although sometimes you must do it the commandline way if you need to specify -lzo
Hope that helps!
Checkout the Exports table, and look for Default_ClassName, these objects should contain the defaultproperties.
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2012
10-06-2012, 04:21 AM
(This post was last modified: 10-06-2012, 04:57 AM by Bnadler.)
Ah cool! Is there any way to easily display them within the class itself, or export the scripts into .uc files I could easily read through in Notepad ++ without having to look at the Class tab, then switch to Export and try and find it, etc.
EDIT: Sorry, I also hate to be a code n00b, but I'm noticing a lot of code that goes End: 0x** Loop: False
Does this mean that loops that are false are not being included in the code that is being shown? Or if the loop only includes return; or nothing at all, it just says Loop: False instead of decompiling that part of the code?
I just want to understand what I'm looking at, especially if something is being cut out for a reason.
Posts: 225
Threads: 27
Joined: Jan 2012
10-06-2012, 09:17 PM
(This post was last modified: 10-06-2012, 09:17 PM by eliot.)
The defaultproperties are automatically decompiled when possible, in your case the classes have thrown exceptions which you can tell by it being marked red.
The comment "Loop" just means whether the if was generated from a loop such as Do, While, and For.
Posts: 10
Threads: 3
Joined: Apr 2012
Hi Eliot.
From what I see, you didn't implemented yet decompression, so I can give you some tips / snippets about decompression in general (UE standard decompression) and/or:
- AA285 decryption
- AA3 header structure and how to read Exports
- Aliens : Colonial Marines decompression